Trustees & Governance Information

 

GOVERNANCE INFORMATION FOR AURORA ACADEMIES TRUST – as at 11th April 2018

Register of Members of Aurora Academies Trust (AAT)

Full Name (Including title) Category/Appointing Body Date of appointment Date of retirement Annual General Meeting  – March 2017 Annual General Meeting  – Dec 2017 Relevant business and pecuniary interests
Aurora Education Trust (AET)

 

Subscriber

 

15/06/2012

 

1 of 1 1 of 1 Established by Mosaica Education UK (MEUK) which was established by Mosaica Education Inc. (MEI).

On 31st July 2015, MEUK was purchased by Pansophic Learning UK.

AET may appoint up to 8 members of AAT.

Mr Ronald Jay Packard

 

Principal Sponsor

 

01/09/2016

 

1 of 1 0 of 1 As declared for their trusteeship of AAT.
Ms Maria Andrea Ursula Szalay Principal Sponsor 01/09/2016 22/03/2017 1 of 1 n/a As declared for their trusteeship of AAT.
Mr Antony  Nathaniel Blaker Ex-officio as Chair of Trustees 01/09/2016

 

1 of 1 1 of 1 As declared for their trusteeship of AAT.
Mr Geoff Paul Palmer

 

Appointed by AAT Board

 

01/01/2018 n/a 0 of 1 Chair of Arun & Chichester Citizens Advice and School governor of the COP Federation of Special Schools (West Sussex).
Mrs Margaret Mary Pleasants Appointed by AAT Board 01/01/2018 n/a 1 of 1 None.

 

Register of Directors/Trustees of Aurora Academies Trust

Full Name (Including title) Category/

Appointing

Body

Term of office Date of appointment Expiry Date of retirement Interests Board meetings attended in 2016/2017 Board meetings attended in 17/18 to

1st April 2018

Mr Ronald Jay Packard Member appointed –Sponsor

 

4 years

4 years

29/09/2015

01/09/2016

 

28/09/2019

31/08/2020

CEO of Pansophic Learning which owns Paragon Curriculum.

Board Member of lnternational School of Berne and iCADEMY Middle East, Teachers of Tomorrow, Pansophic Learning.

Member of Chartered Financial Analyst institute.

Equity interest in Teachers of Tomorrow and Pansophic Learning.

Other potential conflicts: Pansophic license Paragon to the schools in the Trust.

2 of 4  0 of 3
Mr Bruce Davis Member appointed –Sponsor

 

4 years 29/09/2015 28/09/2019 15/03/2016 Chief Financial Officer of Pansophic Learning; Director of Aurora Education Trust
Ms Maria Andrea Ursula Szalay Member appointed –Sponsor

 

4 years

4 years

29/09/2015

01/09/2016

28/09/2019

31/08/2020

Employed by Pansophic Learning and appointed to Panasophic Learning UK Ltd Aurora Academies Trust. 3 of 4 3 of 3

 

Mr Timothy McCarthy Board appointed – CEO

 

Ex officio 15/06/2012 CEO of Aurora Academies Trust.

Use  of Trust Laptop.

4 of 4 3 of 3
Mr Antony  Nathaniel Blaker (Chair) Board appointed –

Independent

 

4 years 03/08/2012

01/09/2016

02/08/2016

31/08/2020

 Member of City Education Trust 4 of 4 3 of 3
Mr David Wootton Board appointed –Independent

 

 

4 years 03/08/2012

03/08/2016

02/08/2016

02/08/2020

Director and investor of Wootton Education (not presently trading with AAT). Serve on All party Parliamentary Group on Educational Leadership & Governance. Director of Salford Academy Trust and Interserve (to 1/1/17) and of Academies Trust and adviser for the Department for Education (not in AAT region). 2 of 4 3 of 3
Ms Margaret Mary Pleasants Ex Officio as Chair of King Offa Local Academy Board of Governors (LAB) Ex Officio as Chair of LAB 03/08/2012 02/08/2016 31/08/2016 None.

 

 

Ms Karen Louise Rolfe Ex Officio as Chair of Heron Park Local Academy Board of Governors (LAB)

East Sussex  Representative on Board

Ex Officio as Chair of LAB

 

4 year term

 

03/08/2012

 

1/09/2016

 

 

 

 31/08/2020

31/08/2016 Chair of Heron Park Parents, Teachers, Friends Association and parent of Heron Park pupil.

 

 

3 of 4

 

 

3 of 3

Mr Jonathan Glyn Hodson Ex Officio as Chair of Glenleigh Park Local Academy Board of Governors (LAB)

Ex Officio as Chair of Finance & Audit Committee

Ex Officio as Chair of LAB

 

Ex Officio as Chair of Finance & Audit Committee

01/12/2014

 

 

 

16/12/2015

31/08/2016 Hastings Direct Insurance Group – Commercial Manager.

Parent of two Glenleigh Park pupils.

 

Use of Trust e-mail.

 

 

 

4 of 4

 

 

 

3 of 3

Ms Martha Jane Ireland Burnige Trustee appointed by  sponsor

 

 

4 years 15/03/2016 14/03/2020 Employee of Pansophic Learning UK Ltd. Company Secretary of Aurora Education Trust and Crawley Free School Trust.

Member of Management Committee of Manor Royal Business Improvement  District. Fellow of RSA. Member of Law Society.

4 of 4 3 of 3
Ms Christine Bayliss Board appointed –Independent

 

4 years 01/09/2016 31/08/2020 Employed as education consultant by CBECS. Company director of CBECS. 4 of 4 3 of 3
Mr Russell Nathan Board appointed –Independent 4 years 01/10/2016 31/08/2020

 

22/03/2017 None 0 of 2
Mr Stephen Dawson Ex Officio West Sussex  Representative on Board  (Chair of City Academy Whitehawk board of Governors (LAB) 4 year term 28/09/2017 31/08/2021 Employed by Church of Christ the King, Brighton. Chair of St David’s Hall Trust.

Director of City Education Trust.

Three close relatives connected with City Academy Whitehawk.

2 of 3


Register of members of Finance, Audit & Human Resources Committee of Aurora Academies Trust

Full Name (Including title) Category/

Appointing Body

Term of office Date of appointment Expiry Date of retirement Relevant business and pecuniary interests Finance & Audit Committee meetings attended in 2016/2017 FA&HR Committee meetings attended in 17/18 to

1st April 2018

Mr Antony Nathaniel Blaker Director

 

1 year 11/03/2015 31/08/2016 02/11/2016 See above 1 of 1
Mr Jonathan Glyn Hodson Director

and Chair of AAT Finance, Audit & Human Resources Committee

1 year 23/09/2015

1/9/2017

31/08/2016

31/08/2017

 

See above 5 of 5 3 of 3
Mr Timothy McCarthy Director

Ex officio as CEO

Ex officio 11/03/2015 See above 5 of 5 3 of 3
Ms Martha Jane Ireland Burnige Company Secretary

 

1 year 15/03/2016

1/09/2017

31/08/2016

31/08/2017

See above 5 of 5 3 of 3
Ms Christine Bayliss Trustee 1 year 29/11/2016

1/09/2017

31/08/2017

31/08/2017

See above 3 of 4 1 of 3
Mr Russell Nathan Trustee 1 year 1/10/2016 31/08/2017 22/03/2017 See above 0 of 2
Mr Mark Brunet Committee Member –

Co-opted

1 year 27/09/2017 31/08/2018 Employed by Diocese of Arundel & Brighton, Education Service as buildings officer.

Churchwarden of St Augustine’s Church, Scaynes Hill and director of City Education Trust.

Member of the Chartered Institute of Secretaries and Administrators. Member of  Business Managers.

3 of 3
Mr Jignash Patel Committee Member –

Co-opted

1 year 29/11/2017 31/08/2018 Employed by Hastings Direct. Member of Association of Chartered Certified Accountants. Parent of pupil at King Offa Primary. 1 of 2

 

Register of members of the East Sussex Regional Standards Council of Aurora Academies Trust

Full Name (Including title) Category/

Appointing Body

Term of office Date of appointment Expiry Date of retirement Relevant business and pecuniary interests East Sussex Regional Standards Council  meetings attended in 2016/2017 East Sussex Regional Standards Council  meetings attended in 17/18 to 1st April 18
Ms Karen Louise Rolfe

 

Trustee as Chair of Regional Standards Council, elected by Local Academy Board Chairs.

Ex officio as Chair of Local Academy Board

4 years

 

Ex officio

01/09/2016  

 

31/08/2020

 

 

As above 3 of 3 3 of 3
Mr John Greenwood Regional Director of Educational Standards – East Sussex Ex-officio 01/09/2016 Employed by AAT.  Chair of Schools Forum. Member of NAHT. Closely related to Tina Greenwood, also employed by AAT. 3 of 3 2 of 3
Mr Paul Reilly Cluster Director Ex-officio 01/01/2018 Closely related to an employee at Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 1 of 1
Ms Margaret Mary Pleasants Ex officio as Chair of King Offa Local Academy Board Ex-officio 01/09/2016 31/12/2018 None 3 of 3 2 of 2
Mr Jonathan Glyn Hodson

 

Trustee as Chair of Finance & Audit Committee.

Ex officio as Chair of Glenleigh Park Local Academy Board.  Chair of Joint King Offa/Glenleigh Park LAB from 1/1/18

Ex-officio 01/09/2016 As above 2 of 3 2 of 3
Mr Brian Hampson Ex officio as Chair of Oakwood Local Academy Board Ex-officio  

01/09/2016

 

6/12/2016 6/12/2016 1 of 1 n/a
Ms Lisa Howes Ex officio as Chair of Oakwood Local Academy Board Ex-officio 07/12/2016 None 2 of 2 3 of 3
Mr Raja Ali Ex officio as Head of Heron Park Ex-officio 01/09/2016 31/12/2017 None 2 of 3 2 of 2
Mrs Anne Wilson Ex officio as Acting Head of Heron Park Ex-officio 01/01/2018 Director of Grey Horses Management Company. 1 of 1
Ms Jane Louise Foyle Ex officio as Head of Oakwood Ex-officio 01/09/2016 None 2 of 3 3 of 3
Ms Debbie Redman Ex officio as Head of Glenleigh Park Ex-officio 01/09/2016 Related to one member of staff at Oakwood Primary. 3 of 3 3 of 3
Mr James Freeston/

Ryan Laker

Ex officio as Head of King Offa/

Deputy

Ex-officio 01/09/2016 None 2 of 3 3 of 3

 

Register of members of the West Sussex Regional Standards Council of Aurora Academies Trust

Full Name (Including title) Category/

Appointing Body

Term of office Date of appointment Expiry Date of retirement Relevant business and pecuniary interests West Sussex Regional Standards Council  meetings attended in 2017/2018 to 1st April 18
Ms Sara Louise Boyle

 

Ex officio as

Chair of Local Academy Board at The Gatwick School

Ex-officio 01/09/2017 None. 2 of 2
Mr Mark Church Ex officio as Head of School City Academy Whitehawk Ex-officio 01/09/2017 Head of School City Academy Whitehawk

Related to one staff member at CAW.

2 of 2
Mr Stephen Dawson Ex officio as Chair of Local Academy Board City Academy Whitehawk Ex-officio 28/09/2017 Employed by Church of Christ the King Brighton

Chair of St David’s Hall Trust

Director of City Education Trust

Three close relatives connected with City Academy Whitehawk.

2 of 2
Mr Mark Roessler Ex officio as Head of School The Gatwick School Ex-officio 01/09/2017 Head of School         The Gatwick School. 2 of 2
Mr Paul Reilly Regional Director – West Sussex Ex-officio 01/09/2017 Employed by AAT. 2 of 2


Register of LAB Members of Glenleigh Park Primary Academy (Joined with King Offa Primary LAB from 1 January 2018)

Full Name (Including title) Category/

Appointing Body

Term of office Date of appointment Expiry Date of retirement Relevant business and pecuniary interests LAB meetings attended in 2016/2017 LAB meetings attended in 17/18 to 31st Dec 2017
For full joint LAB – See also King Offa
Ms Deborah Redman Headteacher

 

Ex officio 01/09/2014 As above 4 of 4 2 of 2
Mr Jonathan Glyn Hodson

 

Parent Member

(Chair of Local Academy Board)

Ex officio as Chair 06/11/2014 As above 4 of 4 2 of 2
Ms Tina Greenwood Community

Co-opted Member

4 years 08/05/2014 07/05/2018 07/11/2017 Employed by East Sussex Council and spouse of AAT Regional Director. 3 of 4 1 of 1
Ms Rachael Carlton

(Now Willer)

Staff LAB Member

 

4 years 03/09/2012 31/08/2016 31/08/2016 None
Ms Juliet Privett Community

Co-opted Member

4 years 03/09/2012 31/08/2016 31/08/2016 Employee of Glenleigh Park Academy.
Ms Patricia Bond Community

Co-opted Member

4 years 06/11/2014 05/11/2018 27/04/2017 Moderator/marker for Uni of Cambridge, for Pearson and for Edexcel. Dyslexia support for Uni of Cambridge paid by Student Finance England. Associate member of BDA and member of Patoss Association of Assessors 0 of 2
Ms Samantha Sango Parent Member

 

4 years 13 May 2016 12/05/2020 Parent of three Glenleigh Park Primary pupils. 4 of 4 2 of 2
Ms Lois Ottley Parent Member

 

4 years Sept 2016 31/08/2020 08/01/2018 Manage a nursery from home. Parent of one Glenleigh Park pupil. 2 of 4 1 of 1
Mrs Jan Vickers Community

Co-opted Member

4 years Sept 2016 31/08/2020 None 2 of 4 1 of 2
Ms Ruth Russell Staff LAB Member

 

4 years Sept 2016 31/08/2020 Member of staff and parent of Glenleigh Park nursery pupil. 4 of 4 2 of 2

Register of LAB Members of Heron Park Primary Academy

Full Name (Including title) Category/

Appointing Body

Term of office Date of appointment Expiry Date of retirement Relevant business and pecuniary interests LAB meetings attended in 2016/2017 LAB meetings attended in 17/18 to 1st April 18

 

Ms Karen Louise Rolfe

 

Community

Co-opted Member

(Chair of Local Academy Board)

Ex officio as Chair 03/09/2012

 

As above 4 of 4 2 of 2
Mr Steve Wheelwright Parent Member

 

4 years 03/09/2012 01/10/2016 01/10/2016 None 0 of 1
Mrs Trudy Hillman Community

Co-opted Member

4 years 15/10/2014 14/10/2018 None 2 of 4 2 of2
Mr Raja Ali Head teacher

 

Ex officio 01/09/2014 31/12/2017 None 4 of 4 1 of 1
Mrs Anne Masson Wilson Acting Head of School Ex officio 01/01/2018 Director of Grey Horses Management Company. 1 of 1
Mrs Anne Masson Wilson Staff LAB Member 4 years 04/05/2016 03/05/2020 31/08/2016 None
Mr Paul Andrew King Community

Co-opted Member

4 years 15/10/2014 14/10/2018 None 3 of 4 2 of 2
Ms Syedah Sarah Jung Parent Member

 

4 years 20/01/2016 19/01/2020 23/03/2017 None 2 of 2
Rev Dr Michael Dennis Blanch Community

Co-opted Member

4 years 04/05/2016 03/05/2020 Church of England priest (unremunerated).

Chair of Willingdon Trees Community Association Ltd Fellow of British Institute of Management.

1 of 4 0 of 2
Mr Daniel King Community

Co-opted

Member

4 years 04/05/2016 03/05/2020 None 4 of 4 1 of 2
Ms Julie Venn Staff Governor 4 years 09/01/2017 08/01/2021 Employed by Heron Park Primary as SEN Teaching Assistant. 3 of 3 2 of 2
Mrs Claire Cummings Parent Governor 4 years 17/01/2018 16/01/2018 Employee of Waterstones.

Parent of pupil.

1 of 1
Mr Andrew Smith Parent Governor 4 years 17/01/2018 16/01/2018 Parent of pupil. 1 of 1
Mr Michael Smith Parent Governor 4 years 17/01/2018 16/01/2018 Employed by Gatwick Airport. Member of MCIOB – Chartered Institute of Builders and of NEBOSH – National Health & Safety. 1 of 1
Miss Fiona Dean Parent Member 4 years 05/01/2017 04/01/2021 11/1/2018 Resident director and member of Eastbourne Stagers. Use school hall and teach after school club. Licenced chaperone and is parent of two Heron Park pupils. 1 of 3 0 of 1
Miss Lydia Collins Parent Member 4 years 05/01/2017 04/01/2021 11/10/2017 Trainee teaching placement at Heron Park. Applying for teaching vacancy. 2 of 3

 

 


Register of LAB Members of King Offa Primary Academy (Joined with Glenleigh Park Primary LAB from 1 January 2018)

Full Name (Including title) Category/

Appointing Body

Term of office Date of appointment Expiry Date of retirement Relevant business and pecuniary interests LAB meetings attended in 2016/2017 LAB meetings attended in 17/18 to 1st April 2018
For full joint LAB – See also Glenleigh Park                
Ms Margaret Mary Pleasants Community

Co-opted Member

(Chair of Local Academy Board)

Ex officio as Chair 03/09/2012

 

31/12/2018 As above 4 of 4 1 of 1
Mr James Freeston Headteacher

 

Ex officio 01/01/2013 None 4 of 4 2 of 2
Mr Ryan Laker Staff Member

 

4 years 19/11/2014 18/11/2018 None 4 of 4 2 of 2
Ms Melanie Louise King Community

Co-opted Member

4 years

4 years

03/09/2012

01/09/2016

31/08/2016

31/08/2020

31/08/2017 Parent of one

King Offa pupil.

3 of 4
Ms Lucile Christine Tapley Community

Co-opted Member

4 years 03/06/2015 02/06/2019 07/02/2018 Employed by East Sussex Heathcare NHS Trust.

Member of Health & Care Professional Council.

4 of 4 0 of 1
Mrs Pauline Edwards Community

Co-opted v

4 years 01/11/2016 31/10/2020 None 2 of 3 2 of 2
Mr Steven Richard Etherington Parent Member 4 years 14/11/2017 13/11/2017 Employed by Sussex Police. Two children are pupils at King Offa Primary. 2 of 2

 


Register of LAB Members of Oakwood Primary Academy

Full Name (Including title) Category/

Appointing Body

Term of office Date of appointment Expiry Date of retirement Relevant business and pecuniary interests LAB meetings attended in 2016/2017 LAB meetings attended in 17/18 to 1st April 2018
Ms Jane Louise Foyle Head

 

Ex officio 03/09/2012 As above 4 of 4 2 of 2
Ms Janet Graham Community

Co-opted

4 years 03/09/2012 31/08/2016 18/12/2016 None 2 of 2
Ms Joan Wilson Staff Member 4 years 03/09/2012 31/08/2016 31/08/2016 None
Ms Sarah Pantelli Parent Member 4 years 02/10/2014 1/10/2018 27/02/2017 None 0 of 2
Ms Lisa Howes

 

Parent Member

(Chair of Local Academy Board)

Ex officio as Chair

 

26/09/2013

 

07/12/2016

25/09/2017

 

As above 4 of 4 2 of 2
Mr Brian Hampson

 

Community

Co-opted Member

(Former Chair)

Ex officio as Chair

 

03/09/2012

 

01/05/2015

 

10/07/2014

 

07/12/2016

None 1 of 1
Mrs Rachel Moran Parent Member

 

4 years

 

4 years

03/09/2012

 

01/09/2016

 

31/08/2020

31/08/2013

 

Class and parent practitioner for East Sussex County Council and parent of pupil at Oakwood Primary. 4 of 4 1 of 2
Ms Carole Anne Steele Community

Co-opted Member

4 years 10/10/2015 09/10/2019 Employed by Early Help Keywork Service, East Sussex County Council. 3 of 4 2 of 2
The Revd Kevin Agnew Community

Co-opted  Member

4 years 07/01/2016 06/01/2016 Spouse Volunteers at Oakwood Primary. 3 of 4 2 of 2
Ms Samantha Attwater Staff LAB Member 4 years 29/04/2016 28/04/2020 None 4 of 4 1 of 2
Mrs Kath Nevill Community

Co-opted Member

4 years 06/10/2017 05/10/2017 Employed by Sussex Police. Member of Police Federation. 0 of 0 1 of 2

 


Register of LAB Members of The Gatwick School

Full Name (Including title) Category/

Appointing Body

Term of office Date of appointment Expiry Date of retirement Relevant business and pecuniary interests LAB meetings attended in 2016/2017

 

LAB meetings attended in 17/18 to 1st April 2018
Mr Paul Jobson Elected Parent Member

Converted to Community Member

(Former Chair)

4 years

 

Ex officio as Chair

14/05/2015

 

23/05/2016

 

12/12/2016

 

12/12/2016

See above 0 of 1
Ms Sara Louise Boyle

 

Community

Co-opted Member

(Chair of Local Academy Board)

4 years

 

Ex-officio as Chair

14/05/2015

 

05/01/2017

13/05/2019 Transfer to Chair- Jan 2017 None 4 of 4 2 of 2
Mr Julian Jameson Community

Co-opted Member

4 years 14/05/2015 13/05/2019 31/08/2017 Employed at Gatwick Airport Limited until Jul 16. 1 of 4
Miss Nirali Nisha Nagji Elected Staff Member 4 years 14/05/2015 13/05/2019 None 3 of 4 2 of 2
Mrs Heather Brigden-McLean Elected Parent Member (Primary) 4 years 22/03/2016 21/03/2020 12/01/2018 None 4 of 4 0 of 1
Ms Kirsty Ann Miles Elected Parent Member (Secondary)

 

4 years 30/06/2016 29/06/2020 None 4 of 4 2 of 2
Mr Mark Roessler Head of School Ex officio 09/09/2016 None 4 of 4 2 of 2
Mr David James Mulae Community Co-opted Member 4 years 26/09/2016 25/09/2020 None 4 of 4 2 of 2

 


Register of LAB Members of City Academy Whitehawk

Full Name (Including title) Category/

Appointing Body

Term of office Date of appointment Expiry Date of retirement Relevant business and pecuniary interests LAB meetings attended in 2016/2017 LAB meetings attended in 17/18 to 1st April 2018
Mr David Edward Bailey Elected by parents 4 years 01/09/2017 31/08/2021 Two children at CAW

Director of City Education Trust.

n/a 4 of 4
Mr Mark Church Ex officio as Head of School Ex officio 01/09/2017 Head of School

Related to one staff member at CAW.

n/a 4 of 4
Mr Stephen Dawson Appointed by AAT as Chair Ex officio as chair 01/09/2017 Employed by Church of Christ the King Brighton

Chair of St David’s Hall Trust

Director of City Education Trust

Three children at CAW.

n/a 4 of 4
Mr Lawrence Fry Co-opted Member, appointed by LAB 4 years 01/09/2017 31/08/2021 Employment:  Semi-retired.

Director: Flywheel IT Services.

Director City Education Trust.

Member of CIMA (Chartered Institute of Management Accountants).

n/a 4 of 4
Mrs Margaret Mansell Elected by Staff 4 years 27/09/2017 26/09/2021 Employed at CAW (TA). n/a 2 of 3
Mrs Janis Taylor Co-opted Member, appointed by LAB 4 years 21/09/2017 20/09/2021 Employment:  Previously Primary School HT, now independent education consultant.

Chair of Hove Partnership of Schools.

Member of NAHT.

n/a 2 of 3
Mr Lewis Copping Co-opted Member

 

4 years 18/01/2018 17/01/2022 Employment:  Lloyds Banking Group. Information & Planning Analyst.

Interests: Lloyds Banking Group, Fevertree, Legal & General Insurance.

n/a 1 of 2

 

PDF Downloads:

AAT LAB Terms of Reference – Jan 2017

AAT Org Chart December 2017

AAT Regional Standards Council Terms of Reference – Nov 2016

Calendar of meetings 2017-18 at 19th Jan 18